Posted on

Comets take 5th at Forest City Wrestling Invitational

  • Press photo by John Burbridge Charles City sophomore Alec Staudt rides the back of North Butler senior Bryce Trees during their 126-pound third-place match at the Forest City Wrestling Invitational on Satuday. Brees got the 7-1 decision, but the Comets were able to edge the Bearcats by a half point for fifth place in the team standings.

  • Press photo by John Burbridge Charles City junior Jack Sindlinger has his arm raised after pinning Creston's Beau Bamcastle in the thrid-place match at the Forest City Invitation. Sindlinger was trailing the high-scoring bout 18-15 before recording the late fall.

  • Press photo by John Burbridge Charles City senior Dylan Koresh, right, tangles with Creston's Jackson Kinsella during the 170-pound championship match. Kinsella won the 7-1 decision.

  • Press photo by John Burbridge North Butler-Clarksville's standout freshman Chet Buss puts the finishing touches on a fall victory over Fort Dodge's Logan Finowski during the HWT. championship bout.

Forest City Invitational

Team Standings

1. Fort Dodge 232.5

2. Clear Lake 170

3. Creston 149.5

3. Emmetsburg 149.5

5. Charles City 106

6. North Butler-Clarksville 105.5

7. Algona 93

8. Forest City 82.5

9. Saint Ansgar 40

10. West Fork 18

Results for Charles City

126: Alec Staudt – 4th

Quarterfinals – Alec Staudt (Charles City) over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) (Dec 4-3)

Semifinals – Brooks  Cowell (Fort Dodge) over Alec Staudt (Charles City) (Fall 3:56)

Cons. Semis – Alec Staudt (Charles City) over Kaleb Umbaugh (Forest City) (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match – Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) over Alec Staudt (Charles City) (Dec 7-1)

145: Roush Jaeger – 4th

Champ. Round 1 – Roush Jaeger (Charles City) received a bye

Quarterfinals – Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) over Roush Jaeger (Charles City) (Dec 13-6)

Cons. Round 1 – Roush Jaeger (Charles City) over Dakota Lau (West Fork, Sheffield) (Fall 4:48)

Cons. Round 2 – Roush Jaeger (Charles City) over Briley Hayes (Creston) (Fall 3:09)

Cons. Semis – Roush Jaeger (Charles City) over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match – Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) over Roush Jaeger (Charles City) (Fall 5:01)

182: Jack Sindlinger – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) over David Crow (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 1:47)

Semifinals – Cole Lewis (Algona) over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) (Fall 5:52)

Cons. Semis – Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) (Fall 0:20)

3rd Place Match – Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) over Beau  Barncastle (Creston) (Fall 5:34)

170: Caden Collins – 4th

Quarterfinals – Jackson Kinsella (Creston) over Caden Collins (Charles City) (Fall 0:28)

Cons. Round 1 – Caden Collins (Charles City) over David Sturges (West Fork, Sheffield) (Fall 0:21)

Cons. Semis – Caden Collins (Charles City) over Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match – Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) over Caden Collins (Charles City) (Fall 1:41)

285: Chase Crooks – 4th

Quarterfinals – Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) over Chase Crooks (Charles City) (Fall 0:29)

Cons. Round 1 – Chase Crooks (Charles City) over AJ Stevenson (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:19)

Cons. Semis – Chase Crooks (Charles City) over Austin Kelso (Forest City) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match – Levi Janssen (West Fork, Sheffield) over Chase Crooks (Charles City) (Fall 1:56)

132: Bronson Forsyth – 4th

Quarterfinals – Eric Faught (Clear Lake) over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) (Fall 0:00)

Cons. Round 1 – Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) over Lorne Isler (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 3:21)

Cons. Semis – Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) over Hayden Hoffmeyer (Forest City) (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match – Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) (Dec 6-2)

170: Dylan Koresh – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Dylan Koresh (Charles City) over Adam Williams (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 1:34)

Semifinals – Dylan Koresh (Charles City) over Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) (Fall 1:09)

1st Place Match – Jackson Kinsella (Creston) over Dylan Koresh (Charles City) (Dec 7-0)

152: Carter Proffitt – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Carter Proffitt (Charles City) over Michael Talbot (Algona) (Fall 3:35)

Semifinals – Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) over Carter Proffitt (Charles City) (SV-1 6-4)

Cons. Semis – Carter Proffitt (Charles City) over Rylan Luther (Creston) (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match – Carter Proffitt (Charles City) over Connor  Springer (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 4:39)

182: Tino Tamayo – 6th

Champ. Round 1 – Tino Tamayo (Charles City) received a bye

Quarterfinals – Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) (Dec 8-4)

Cons. Round 1 – Tino Tamayo (Charles City) over Braden Byrnes (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:52)

Cons. Round 2 – Tino Tamayo (Charles City) over Mark Williams (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 4:56)

Cons. Semis – Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) (Fall 0:20)

5th Place Match – Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) (MD 14-6)

Results for North Butler-Clarksville

132: Trevor Brinkman – 5th

Quarterfinals – Hayden Hoffmeyer (Forest City) over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 2-1)

Cons. Round 1 – Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Clarksville) over Garon  Wurster (Creston) (Dec 5-3)

Cons. Semis – Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Clarksville) (TF 17-2 4:00)

5th Place Match – Trevor Brinkman (North Butler-Clarksville) over Hayden Hoffmeyer (Forest City) (Fall 3:20)

285: Chet Buss – 1st

Quarterfinals – Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) over Jair Ramirez (West Fork, Sheffield) (Fall 0:09)

Semifinals – Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) over Austin Kelso (Forest City) (Fall 1:56)

1st Place Match – Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) over Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) (Fall 5:13)

182: David Crow – 6th

Champ. Round 1 – David Crow (North Butler-Clarksville) over Braden Byrnes (Clear Lake) (Fall 3:52)

Quarterfinals – Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) over David Crow (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 1:47)

Cons. Round 1 – David Crow (North Butler-Clarksville) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 – Beau  Barncastle (Creston) over David Crow (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 1:17)

120: Cade Hardy – 4th

Quarterfinals – Cade Hardy (North Butler-Clarksville) over Corbyn Vicker (Creston) (Fall 5:56)

Semifinals – Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) over Cade Hardy (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 1:47)

Cons. Semis – Cade Hardy (North Butler-Clarksville) over Bradley Hackenmiller (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match – Kaden  Bolton (Creston) over Cade Hardy (North Butler-Clarksville) (TF 20-4 4:46)

145: Teryn Joebgen  – 6th

Quarterfinals – Teryn Joebgen (North Butler-Clarksville) over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) (Dec 6-4)

Semifinals – Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 3:27)

Cons. Semis – Roush Jaeger (Charles City) over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match – Max Soto (Clear Lake) over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 8-7)

182: Kolben Miller – 6th

Champ. Round 1 – Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) over Sam Juenger (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 3:15)

Quarterfinals – Cole Johnson (Algona) over Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 7-0)

Cons. Round 1 – Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 – Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) over Brett Walton (Forest City) (Fall 1:55)

Cons. Semis – Keaton Street (Creston) over Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 3:26)

5th Place Match – Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) over Kolben Miller (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 10-5)

195: C.J. Niedert – 4th

Quarterfinals – C.J. Niedert (North Butler-Clarksville) received a bye

Semifinals – Sage Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) over C.J. Niedert (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 10-4)

Cons. Semis – C.J. Niedert (North Butler-Clarksville) over Elijah Soltero (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match – Dylan Kruckenberg (Clear Lake) over C.J. Niedert (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 15-8)

126: Bryce Trees – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) over Isaiah Smith (Clear Lake) (MD 14-0)

Semifinals – Beau  Thompson (Creston) over Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 6-4)

Cons. Semis – Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match – Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) over Alec Staudt (Charles City) (Dec 7-1)

170: J.C. Ulrich – 6th

Quarterfinals – Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) over J.C. Ulrich (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 5-2)

Cons. Round 1 – J.C. Ulrich (North Butler-Clarksville) over Adam Williams (Saint Ansgar) (Fall 3:56)

Cons. Semis – Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) over J.C. Ulrich (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match – Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) over J.C. Ulrich (North Butler-Clarksville) (Dec 5-2)

220: Jase Wiebke – 6th

Quarterfinals – Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) over Jase Wiebke (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 1:00)

Cons. Round 1 – Jase Wiebke (North Butler-Clarksville) over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) (Fall 2:23)

Cons. Semis – Gavin Meints (Algona) over Jase Wiebke (North Butler-Clarksville) (Fall 3:01)

5th Place Match – Jase Wiebke (North Butler-Clarksville) over Calvin Hart (Emmetsburg) (Fall 4:45)

Share
LATEST NEWS