Posted on

Logan Luft Memorial Tournament attracts more than 300 wrestlers

Logan Luft Memorial Tournament attracts more than 300 wrestlers
Press photo by John Burbridge
Charles City junior Roush Jaeger, left, serves as a referee during the Logan Luft Memorial Wrestling Tournament held this past Saturday at Comet Gym.

By John Burbridge
sports@charlescitypress.com

CHARLES CITY — Go to a wrestling meet and you’ll likely see a team or individual wearing a singlet and/or warm-up gear paying homage to the Zach Snyder historical fantasy film 300.

Whether the Spartans only dressed 300 in heroic efforts to repel the invading Persians and their superior numbers during the Battle of Thermopylae is a debate for military scholars.

But for the record, there were 300 wrestlers doing battle during the annual Logan Luft Memorial Wrestling Tournament held Saturday in Comet Gym — 308 to be exact.

For the tournament, that doesn’t represent a dearth in numbers as it is the most since the longtime event was renamed in Logan Luft’s memory in 2017, several months after the aspiring wrestler died in an ATV accident.

Members of the Charles City High School wrestling team traditionally serve as referees and timekeepers for the event.

The Charles City Mat Club hosted the event. Several members from the club — Kaden Copper, Gavin Hamm, Jace Cavanaugh, LJ Barry, Carter Cajthaml and Rylan Peters — won their respective divisions.

Logan Luft Memorial Tournament
Nov. 9
AT COMET GYM
Division Placers

PreK-K – PK-K 1
1st Place – Kaden Copper of Charles City Mat Club
2nd Place – Nilan Goddard of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Royce Heckes of Forest City
4th Place – Tucker Baldwin of Belmond
PreK-K – PK-K 2
1st Place – Tysen Hanson of Osage
2nd Place – Andrew Jara of Aplington-Parkersburg
3rd Place – Ellie Schmadeke of Clarksville
4th Place – Javier Resendiz of Charles City Mat Club
PreK-K – PK-K 3
1st Place – Kale McDermott of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place – Braxton Reignard of Back 2 Basics
3rd Place – Reece Helgeson of Lake Mills
4th Place – Sonny Garner of Albert Lea
PreK-K – PK-K 4
1st Place – Cooper Jacobs of Osage
2nd Place – Ethan Binnebose of Northwood
3rd Place – Kash Goddard of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place – Avery Frerichs of Rockford
PreK-K – PK-K 5
1st Place – Haidenn Poage of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryder Duvall of Northwood
3rd Place – Layton Wheelan of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nash Bevans of Solon
PreK-K – PK-K 6
1st Place – Kamdon Cosby-Bina of Back 2 Basics
2nd Place – Nolan Evens of Osage
3rd Place – Brian Asche of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Nathan Korbel of Charles City Mat Club
PreK-K – PK-K 7
1st Place – Leo Paulus of Nora Springs
2nd Place – Jax Klendworth of Readlyn
3rd Place – Ella Knudson of Northwood
4th Place – Keaton Stangel of Osage
5th Place – Dominick Sinnwell of Nashua-Plainfield
PreK-K – PK-K 8
1st Place – Carter Mason of Polk City
2nd Place – Hunter Heathman of Hammerin Hawks
3rd Place – Kinnick Cajthaml of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Bently Arends of ECS
PreK-K – PK-K 9
1st Place – Jace Metz of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place – Baylor Abrams of Northwood
3rd Place – Max Linde of Charles City Mat Club
PreK-K – PK-K 10
1st Place – Kacen Schnetzer of Renwick
2nd Place – Boultyn Mosher of Aplington-Parkersburg
3rd Place – Edwin Legel of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place – Gunner Apel of Charles City Mat Club
PreK-K – PK-K 11
1st Place – Paxton Sutton of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chase Pfalzgraf of Evansdale
3rd Place – Laker Kubik of Charles City Mat Club
PreK-K – PK-K 12
1st Place – Stone Helmrichs of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Koal Johnson of Orange Crush
3rd Place – Brody Shimp of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 1
1st Place – Gavin Hamm of Charles City Mat Club
2nd Place – Teaghann Heyer of Forest City
3rd Place – Kylah Wignall of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 2
1st Place – Blake Ross of Postville
2nd Place – Madisyn Heyer of Forest City
3rd Place – Amos Thompson of Charles City Mat Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 3
1st Place – McCoy Robertson of Forest City
2nd Place – Jaxsyn Walk of St. Ansgar
3rd Place – Malcolm Harris of Cedar Falls
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 4
1st Place – Ian Jones of WWC
2nd Place – Lou Reiter of Team Bosco
3rd Place – Domini Asche of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Bently Howard-Ackly of Charles City Mat Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 5
1st Place – Bentley Beenken of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryder Uhlenhake of Ossian
3rd Place – Tray Birky of Emmetsburg
4th Place – Cooper Schmidt of Charles City Mat Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 6
1st Place – LJ Barry of Charles City Mat Club
2nd Place – Kameron Maric of Team Bosco
3rd Place – Ryder Melloon of Riceville
4th Place – Charlie Baldwin of Belmond
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 7
1st Place – Ellery Evans of Evansdale
2nd Place – Bentley Buss of Readlyn
3rd Place – Dalten Knecht of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Kyler Guthart of Thompson
5th Place – Max McCabe of Charles City Mat Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 8
1st Place – Landon Wheelan of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dom Bevans of Solon
3rd Place – Tatum Tajarun of Wadenia
4th Place – Jackson Lane of Charles City Mat Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 9
1st Place – Jace Cavanaugh of Charles City Mat Club
2nd Place – Jax Burkhardt of Osage
3rd Place – Hunter Apel of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Uriah Holland of Forest City
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 10
1st Place – Aiden Vannordstrand of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Finn Ritter of Lake Mills
3rd Place – Paxton Katter of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Michael Staudt of Charles City Mat Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 11
1st Place – Easten Hanson of Osage
2nd Place – Dennis Ashley of Charles City Mat Club
3rd Place – Sylas Zorzi of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Karter Guthart of Thompson
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 12
1st Place – Payton Van Arsdale of Elk Run
2nd Place – Brandt Sonne of Charles City Mat Club
3rd Place – Hunter Miller of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Josiah Prazak of Manly
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 13
1st Place – Connley Ries of Riceville
2nd Place – Wes Devine of Marlon
3rd Place – Beckett Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
4th Place – Declyn Jenkins of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 14
1st Place – Conner Schoneman of IAWC
2nd Place – Jaden Nolting of Humboldt
3rd Place – Jaycee Sherran of Aplington-Parkersburg
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 15
1st Place – Brock Aeschilman of West Union
2nd Place – Jace Klendworth of Readlyn
3rd Place – Walker Bearman of Nashua-Plainfield
1st-2nd – 1st-2nd 16
1st Place – Cace Campbell of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Henry Sisson of Charles City Mat Club
3rd-4th – 3-4 1
1st Place – Ian Smith of North Liberty
2nd Place – Lyrik Jones of Leland
3rd-4th – 3-4 2
1st Place – Brayton Foster of Sebolt
2nd Place – Abigail Peterson of Female Elite
3rd Place – Axton Wittenburg of Denver
4th Place – Titus Baxter of GHV Mat Club
3rd-4th – 3-4 3
1st Place – Barrett Kirk of Hammerin Hawks
2nd Place – Dawson Wardlow of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kambree Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
4th Place – Kinnick Poage of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
3rd-4th – 3-4 4
1st Place – Macklin Doyle of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kenzie Wignall of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Scarlett Reiter of Team Bosco
4th Place – Braylon Sargent of Charles City Mat Club
3rd-4th – 3-4 5
1st Place – Zion Uhlenhopp of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Will Woolery of Belmond
3rd Place – Jayden Cline of West Union
4th Place – Corvelous Caston of Waterloo
3rd-4th – 3-4 6
1st Place – Keaton Henry of Cresco
2nd Place – Issac Marr of Riceville
3rd Place – Reid Hendrikson of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Teagan Miner of Back 2 Basics
3rd-4th – 3-4 7
1st Place – Miles Robertson of Forest City
2nd Place – Breezy Garner of Albert Lea
3rd Place – Mason Helgeson of Lake Mills
4th Place – Mark Schmalen of Team Valley
3rd-4th – 3-4 8
1st Place – Aiden Doty of Clarksville
2nd Place – Breckin Wittenburg of Denver
3rd Place – Lincoln Huck of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place – Thomas Price of Team Valley
3rd-4th – 3-4 9
1st Place – Carver Butikofer of Outlaw Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Landry Johnson of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tucker Duvall of Northwood
4th Place – Greyson Smith of Cedar Falls
3rd-4th – 3-4 10
1st Place – Brick Abrams of Northwood
2nd Place – Rylen Hanson of Osage
3rd Place – Lane Steiber of Waterville
4th Place – Ryan Nolan of Belmond
3rd-4th – 3-4 11
1st Place – Cain Rodgers of THWC
2nd Place – Kipton Lewis of unattached
3rd Place – Nolan Pfalzgraf of IAWC
4th Place – Lincoln Whitcome of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd-4th – 3-4 12
1st Place – Brayden Jara of Aplington-Parkersburg
2nd Place – Owern Binnebose of Northwood
3rd Place – Camryn Bartels of North Butler
4th Place – Jerimiah House of Forest City
3rd-4th – 3-4 3
1st Place – Lane Knudson of Northwood
2nd Place – Jaxon Schultz of Waucoma
3rd Place – Stryker Stocks of Evansdale
4th Place – Jackson Smith of Forest City
3rd-4th – 3-4 14
1st Place – Jacob Smith of Forest City
2nd Place – Lux Smith of Outlaw Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jaxon Baldwin of Belmond
4th Place – Brody Ross of Postville
3rd-4th – 3-4 15
1st Place – Easton Jorgenson of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Colin Sesker of Forest City
3rd Place – Gabe Metz of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place – Keegan McAermott of West Union
3rd-4th – 3-4 16
1st Place – Noah Bergan of Outlaw Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Deegan Grant of Mustang Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Keegan Borwig of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
4th Place – Preeston Gayken of Britt
3rd-4th – 3-4 17
1st Place – Jai`den Finger of Elk Run
2nd Place – Brooxton Lundgren of Elgin
3rd Place – Isiah Tobin of IAWC
4th Place – Kinnick Perez of Belmond
3rd-4th – 3-4 18
1st Place – Hunter Nolte of Unattached
2nd Place – Cayden Campbell of Clear Lake
3rd Place – Jamarra Davidson of Belmond
4th Place – Maverick Sinnwell of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd-4th – 3-4 19
1st Place – Gavin Carolan of Outlaw Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brady Rudisill of GHV Mat Club
3rd Place – Levi Heckes of Forest City
4th Place – Caitlin Jenkins of Charles City Mat Club
3rd-4th – 3-4 20
1st Place – Lincoln Wheelan of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jaime Steffenson of Belmond
3rd Place – Keith Johnson of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Cooper Bartels of North Butler
3rd-4th – 3-4 21
1st Place – Kinnick Campbell of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Hayden Ries of Riceville
3rd Place – Quentin Hector of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd-4th – 3-4 22
1st Place – Keagan Schultz of Waucoma
2nd Place – Micah Thompson of Charles City Mat Club
3rd Place – Travis Becker of Weldon
3rd-4th – 3-4 23
1st Place – Landon Rechkemmer of IAWC
2nd Place – Meric Hagarty of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Wyatt Bearman of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd-4th – 3-4 24
1st Place – Jorja Johnson of Orange Crush
2nd Place – Kyle Collings of Belmond
3rd-4th – 3-4 25
1st Place – Izaiah Duncan of Forest City
2nd Place – Aaron Fuerstenberg of Charles City Mat Club
5th-6th – 5-6 1
1st Place – Xavier Tobin of IAWC
2nd Place – John Amos of GHV Mat Club
3rd Place – Alan Thyer of THWC
4th Place – Nolan Wolf of Osage
5th Place – Chris Niedert of Nashua-Plainfield
5th-6th – 5-6 2
1st Place – Ayden Bergman of DC Elite
2nd Place – Aiden Hellman of IAWC
3rd Place – Kipton Lewis of unattached
4th Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
5th-6th – 5-6 3
1st Place – Hayden Schwab of IAWC
2nd Place – Kolbie Vance of Charles City Mat Club
3rd Place – Kaiden Belinsky of IAWC
4th Place – Skylar Mehlert of Knights Wrestling
5th-6th – 5-6 4
1st Place – Kaden Lange of IAWC
2nd Place – Owen Korsmo of Cresco
3rd Place – Devin Ayala of Evansdale
4th Place – Jack Bartel of North Butler
5th-6th – 5-6 5
1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
2nd Place – Connor Whitson of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Sam Katter of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Jadyn Bevans of Solon
5th-6th – 5-6 6
1st Place – Kade Krusemark of Evansdale
2nd Place – Krayton Zimmermen of IAWC
3rd Place – Kaleb Feld of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Jax Shekleton of IAWC
5th-6th – 5-6 7
1st Place – Hendrix Schwab of IAWC
2nd Place – Ethan Bergan of Outlaw Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Connor Jenkins of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Blake Black of Belmond
5th-6th – 5-6 8
1st Place – Carter Cajthaml of IAWC
2nd Place – Tyler Zimmer of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Kyson Moss of THWC
4th Place – Landon Jones of USA Mat Club
5th-6th – 5-6 9
1st Place – Parker Casey of High Altitude
2nd Place – Libby Stocks of Evansdale
3rd Place – Dawson Fisher of New Hampton
4th Place – Gage Prazak of Rockford
5th-6th – 5-6 10
1st Place – Alexander Tiedemann of Northwood
2nd Place – Ethan Gayken of Britt
3rd Place – Zachary Sonne of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Dawson Fisher of New Hampton
5th-6th – 5-6 11
1st Place – Jaxson Lundgren of THWC
2nd Place – Parker Casey of High Altitude
3rd Place – Coby Subject of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Alexander Havranck of Rockford
5th-6th – 5-6 12
1st Place – Gehrig Tibbitts of Charles City Mat Club
2nd Place – Dalton Burkhardt of Osage
3rd Place – Corban Fluhrer of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Ty Bearman of New Hampton
5th-6th – 5-6 13
1st Place – Rylan Peters of Charles City Mat Club
2nd Place – Kyler Sallis of Elk Run
3rd Place – Boden White of IAWC
4th Place – James Rosendahl of Belmond
5th-6th – 5-6 14
1st Place – Broedy Collins of Team Valley
2nd Place – Jesse Egli of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Maison Copp of USA Mat Club
4th Place – Kaden Kral of GHV Mat Club
5th-6th – 5-6 15
1st Place – Mekyver Hagarty of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gavin Muller of Osage
3rd Place – Nevaeh Dutcher of Forest City
4th Place – Gregory Arends of ECS
5th-6th – 5-6 16
1st Place – Kyle Graham of GHV Mat Club
2nd Place – Caleb Marr of Riceville
3rd Place – Parker Schmalen of Team Valley
5th-6th – 5-6 17
1st Place – Tryston Johnson of Orange Crush
2nd Place – Cordell Hoeft of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 1
1st Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Waterloo
2nd Place – Chase Forey of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
7th-8th – 7-8 2
1st Place – Jayden Rinken of IAWC
2nd Place – James Frerichs of Rockford
3rd Place – Kayden Kirby of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Corbin Harris of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 3
1st Place – Dawson Jacobsen of IAWC
2nd Place – Landon Price of Team Valley
3rd Place – Jace Hendrikson of GHV Mat Club
4th Place – Jordan Young of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 4
1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Jessie Small of Waterloo
3rd Place – Cole Frost of Team Bosco
4th Place – Alex Baltes of Marble Rock
7th-8th – 7-8 5
1st Place – Tanner Arjes of IAWC
2nd Place – Trent Tiedemann of Northwood
3rd Place – Evan Salinas of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Dakota Steiber of Waterville
7th-8th – 7-8 6
1st Place – Kaiden Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Jackson Carey of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Michael Davis of Northwood
4th Place – Ryder Biver of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 7
1st Place – Andrew Kimball of IAWC
2nd Place – Levi Palmer of Outlaw Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Carter Liston of Dirty Bird Wrestling Club
4th Place – Dylan LaPolice of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 8
1st Place – Lucas Kral of GHV Mat Club
2nd Place – Zayn Feaster of Dakota City
3rd Place – Cameron McMorris of New Hampton
4th Place – Lilly Stougn of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 9
1st Place – Landon Mackay of Wildcats
2nd Place – Rory Prazak of Manly
3rd Place – Jesse Brouwer of Aplington-Parkersburg
4th Place – Talan Weber of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 10
1st Place – Landon Fernandez of Team Bosco
2nd Place – Easton Gossman of Cresco
3rd Place – Aidan Shannon of Charles City Mat Club
4th Place – Colton Andregg of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 11
1st Place – Parker Moritz of GHV Mat Club
2nd Place – Andrew Gunhovd of Lake Mills
3rd Place – Orian Reh of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 12
1st Place – Mike Ohotto of GHV Mat Club
2nd Place – Erik Gavitt of Charles City Mat Club
3rd Place – Rony Gonzalez of Charles City Mat Club
7th-8th – 7-8 13
1st Place – Ledger Nehls of Osage
2nd Place – Mackenzie Arends of ECS
3rd Place – Carter Burkhardt of Charles City Mat Club

Share
LATEST NEWS