Comets shoot season low, place 7th at golf regional
Press Staff Report
WAVERLY — The Charles City Comets shot a season-low 18-hole team score of 405 during Monday’s Class 3A Girls Golf Regional at Waverly Golf Course.
The score was good enough for seventh place amid the 12-team field.
Senior Emma Williams shot a season-low 100 to lead the Comets in their last meet of the season.
It was an unlucky hole (No. 13) where Williams carded an 11 that prevented her from breaking 100.
Sophomore Madee Tjaden (101), junior Kara Hoffman (101) and sophomore Marissa Daniels (103) also shot season lows to round out Charles City’s scoring.
Dubuque Wahlert, led by Anna Jensen’s individual runner-up score of 78, won the regional with a team score of 344.
Clear Lake also advanced to the Class 3A State Championships with a runner-up score of 361. The Lions were led by Ashley Delong, who shot a medalist score of 76.
Third-place finisher Waverly-Shell Rock came up 4 strokes shy of advancing, but Go-Hawk Emma Robson advanced as an individual as she tied Vinton-Shellsburg’s Rachel Tandy and Dubuque Wahlert’s Mary Edwards with a third-place individual score of 86.
Anamosa’s individual qualifiers Kara Hunt and Hannah Houska, and Dubuque Wahlert’s Grace Lang all tied for seventh with scores of 87.
“I am so proud of the girls today,” Charles City coach Eric Johanningmeier said. “They finished a rough weather year with a years best 405. This score is almost 100 strokes better than the first meet of the year.”
At the Class 1A Regional final round at Nashua Town and Country Club, champion Bishop Garrigan (387) and runner-up BCLUW (390) advanced to state.
Nashua-Plainfield, which placed fourth (405), was led by Keagan Betsinger’s 96, which was 2 strokes shy of qualifying her as an individual.
Jaden Schweinefus of South Winneshiek shot a medalist score of 80; North Tama’s Claire Schafer was runner-up with an 87.
Class 3A Regional
AT WAVERLY GOLF COURSE
DUBUQUE WAHLERT (344)
Anna Jensen 78, Mary Edwards 86, Grace Lang 87, Elly Kalb 93
CLEAR LAKE (361)
Ashley Delong 76, Erin Carew 92, Jordyn Barragy 93, Mattie Krause 100
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK (365)
Emma Robson 86, Shelby Johnson 85, Marisa Schneider 95, Sydney Schwartz 99
ANAMOSA (376)
VINTON-SHELLSBURG (382)
INDEPENDENCE (402)
CHARLES CITY (405)
Emma Williams 100, Madee Tjaden 101, Kara Hoffman 101, Marissa Daniels 103, Hope Slinger 109, Marissa Bergtson 121
CRESCO (410)
DECORAH (419)
WEST DELAWARE (431)
FOREST CITY (448)
UNION (484)
Medalist — Ashley Delong 76 (CL)
Runner-up — Anna Jensen 78 (DW)
Top Finishers/Individual Qualifiers
Rachel Tandy 86 (VS), Emma Robson 86 (WSR), Mary Edwards 86 (DW), Kara Hunt 87 (A), Grace Lang 87 (DW), Hannah Houska 87 (A)
Class 1A Regional (Final Round)
AT NASHUA TOWN
AND COUNTRY CLUB
BISHOP GARRIGAN (387)
Bella Capesius 90, Anna Berke 96, Grace Menke 99, Lexie Berte 102
BCLUW (390)
Lauren Anderson 91, Lili Wilson 98, Mackenzie Trinkle 100, Madison Trinkle 101
GRUNDY CENTER (398)
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD (405)
Keagan Betsinger 96, Miranda Crabtree 99, Megan Cerwinske 102, Nicole Harrington 108
ST. EDMOND (406)
SOUTH WINNESHIEK (408)
NEWMAN CATHOLIC (420)
SAINT ANSGAR (467)
LYNNVILLE-SULLY (504)
Medalist — Jaden Schweinefus 80 (SW)
Runner-up — Claire Schafer 87 (NORTH TAMA)
Top Finishers/Individual Qualifiers
Riley Mayer 89 (SE), Morgan Moeller 89 (TRIPOLI), Bella Capesius 90 (BG), Lauren Anderson 91 (BCLUW), Frannie Brown 93 (GC), Tessa Van Mannen 94 (NC)
Social Share