Posted on

Assemblies of God

Assemblies of God

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY CHURCH

1960 Gilbert St., Charles City

(641) 257-2000; Pastor Rod Rindahl Small groups – call for information Prayer groups meet throughout the week – call for info or prayer needs

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday school

10 a.m. – Worship; Children’s Church

Wednesday: 7 p.m. – Midweek service

Baptist

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH Independent Baptist Pastor Tim Robbins

703 Milwaukee St., Charles City

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. – Sunday school

10:30 a.m. – Preaching service

6 p.m. – Evening worship service

Wednesday: 7 p.m. – Prayer meeting

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

105 Chapel Lane, Charles City

641-228-1906; www.ccfbc.com The Rev. Ruth Yeaton

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday School for all ages

10 a.m. – Worship

Wednesday: 6 p.m. – TeamKid, Youth Group, Adult Study

Find us on Facebook!

TEMPLE BAPTIST CHURCH Independent Baptist/GARBC

101 L St., Charles City

(641) 228-4964; Pastor Adam Whitty www.ccTempleBaptist.com

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. – Sunday school

10:30 a.m. – Worship Service

6 p.m. – Evening Bible Study

Wednesday: 3:30-5 p.m. – JOY Club (grades K-12)

7 p.m. – Bible Study and Prayer

Catholic

HOLY NAME CATHOLIC CHURCH

507 First Ave. N.W., Rockford

(641) 756-3569 Monsignor Walter Brunkan

Saturday: 5:30 p.m. – Mass IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

114 N. Wapsi St., North Washington

(641) 394-2105 The Rev. Mark Osterhaus

1st, 3rd, 5th Saturdays: 6 p.m. – Mass IMMACULATE CONCEPTION CATHOLIC CHURCH

106 Chapel Lane, Charles City

(641) 228-1071; The Rev. Gary A.

Mayer, pastor Sr. M. Diana Blong, PBVM, Pastoral Associate

Saturday: 3:30-4:15 p.m.

Reconciliation

4:30 p.m. – Mass

Sunday: 8 a.m. – Mass

10:30 a.m. – Mass

Monday: No Services Tuesday: 5:15 p.m. – Mass

Wednesday: 8:35 a.m. – School Mass Thursday: 5:15 p.m. – Mass

Friday: 8:35 a.m. – Mass ST. BONIFACE CATHOLIC

204 E. Prairie St., Ionia

(641) 394-2105 The Rev. Mark Osterhaus

2nd and 4th Saturdays: 6 p.m. – Mass ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC CHURCH

105 N. Main St., Greene

(641) 823-4146 Monsignor Walter Brunkan

Sunday: 10 a.m. – Mass ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC CHURCH Roseville; (641) 823-4146

2397 Highway 14, Marble Rock Monsignor Walter Brunkan

Saturday: 7 p.m. – NO Mass-until further notice

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. – Mass ST. MICHAEL’S CATHOLIC

602 Cedar St., Nashua

(641) 435-2070; Parish coordinators: Dick and Sue Baldwin The Rev. Gary A. Mayer, pastor

1st and 3rd Saturday: 6:30 p.m. Mass; reconciliation following Mass ST. PHILOMENA MISSION Society of St. Pius X; (641) 435-2506

1781 190th St., Bremer

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Roman Catholic holy mass according to the Missal of 1962 (also known as the “Latin Mass” or “Tridentine Mass”)

Christian

BROADCASTERS FOR JESUS MINISTRIES INC.

206 S. Joslin St., Charles City

(641) 228-2630 The Revs. S.A. Sours and J.C. Clark

Wednesday: 10 a.m. – Intercessory Prayer CHARLES CITY ASSEMBLY

708 Ninth St., Charles City

(641) 228-3684

Sunday: 10 a.m. – Sunday school

11 a.m. – Remembrance; Lord’s Supper

Wednesday: 7:30 p.m. – Bible Study 1st Sunday: Noon – Fellowship/Lunch/ Tract Ministry

3rd Sunday: Noon – Fellowship/ Lunch/Ministry of the Word FAITH BIBLE CHAPEL

1701 Ohio Ave., Charles City Pastor Jason J. Boyd, associated with the United Pentecostal Church International

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Sunday School

10:30 a.m. – Service

Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. – Service/Adult Bible Study/Children’s Church FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH (Disciples of Christ); (641) 228-4479 An open and affirming congregation

807 S. Main St., Charles City The Rev. Margaret Hutchens Jim Dunston, associate pastor

Sunday: 10 a.m. – Worship

11 a.m. – Fellowship

11:15 a.m. – Bible study

Wednesday: 10 a.m. – Drop-in center

6 p.m. – NBC youth

Thursday: 5 p.m. – TOPS Friday: 10 a.m. – Drop-in center FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH

102 N. Hawkeye Ave., Nora Springs Glenn Bandel, interim pastor

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday school

10 a.m. – Worship GOSPEL LIGHTHOUSE CHURCH AND ACADEMY

205 Madison St., Floyd

(641) 398-2864 Pastors Paul and Dixie Phillips

3rd Sat: 6 p.m. – Men’s Fellowship Sunday: 7 a.m. – Men’s Prayer/ Devotions

10 a.m. – Sunday School for all ages

11 a.m. – Morning worship

5:30 p.m. – Evening prayer

6 p.m. – Evening worship

Wednesday: 7 p.m. – Adult Worship/ Prayer/Bible Study/Youth Fellowship/ Children’s Bible Club

Friday: 10 a.m. – Ladies’ Prayer at Cindy Wendland’s JORDAN RIVER

102 N. Main St., Charles City

(641) 257-1119; Pastor Debra Lincoln

Thursday: 6 p.m. – Worship LITTLE BROWN CHURCH Highway 346 E., east of Nashua

(641) 435-2027; Rev. Ralph Wedeking and Eileen Johnson www.littlebrownchurch.org [email protected] Open daily from dawn till dusk

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday school

10:15 a.m. – Sing-a-long

10:30 a.m. – Worship PATTY KELLOGG MINISTRIES North Iowa Area Community College

200 Harwood Dr., Charles City

(612) 741-2247; pattykelloggmin.com Pastor Patty Kellogg; [email protected]

Sunday: 10 a.m. – Service

Christian and

Missionary Alliance

BETHANYALLIANCE CHURCH

1100 Clinton St., Charles City

(641) 228-1318 www.bethanyalliance.com Bill McLeland, associate pastor Coulter Page, senior pastor

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday School

10 a.m. – Worship Service

Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. – LIFE Church

6:30 p.m. – Middle school – BAC Shack

7:30 p.m. – High school – BAC Shack CEDAR POINT CHURCH Office: 321 Main St., Nashua

(641) 257-9949 Pastor Darin Cerwinske www.cedarpointchurch.org

Sunday: 10 a.m. – Worship Service Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. – KIDZ Point

(4th-6th grades)

6:45 p.m. – Point 180 Youth (7th-12th grades)

Episcopal

GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH

904 Fifth Ave., Charles City

(641) 228-4519

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Holy Eucharist or Morning Prayer

11:30 a.m. – Fellowship. Everyone is very welcome

Evangelical Free Church of America CHARLES CITY EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH

523 N. Main St., Charles City

(641) 228-2780; [email protected] www.charlescityefreechurch.com Pastor Michael Downey

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. – Worship services

11 a.m. – Sunday school

Wednesday: 6:30-7:45 p.m. – Youth group; adult study group

Thursday: 10:30-11:30 a.m. Women’s Bible Study-Ministry Center

6-8 p.m. – Celebrate Recovery for Women at Ministry Center

Lutheran

CROSS EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH

312 First Ave., Charles City

641-228-5379 Parsonage: (563) 569-8602 Pastor: (563) 380-7359 Pastor Dan Larson

Sunday: 5 p.m. – Worship MESSIAH LUTHERAN CHURCH

705 Third Ave., Charles City

(641) 228-6772; The Rev. Jane S. Keel [email protected]

Sunday: 9:15 a.m. – Worship w/ Communion, choir practice after worship

10:20 a.m. – Sunday School

Tuesday: 9:30 a.m. – Quilting Wednesday: 5:40 p.m. – Confirmation Friday: 9:30 a.m. – December Newsletter Deadline NEW HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH Missouri Synod – (641) 529-0970 Pastor Daird Korth

523 N. Main St., Charles City

Saturday: 4 p.m. – Saturday School

5 p.m. – Worship

6-7 p.m. – Bible Class

Thursday: 6:30 p.m. – New Hope Women in Mission meeting and Bible study ST. JOHN EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH

200 S. Main St., Charles City

(641) 228-3397 The Rev. William Odermann Melanie Johanningmeier, director of music www.stjohncharlescity.org

Sunday: 8 a.m. – Worship w/ Communion

9:05 a.m. – Education Hour

10:15 a.m. – Worship w/ Communion

5 p.m. – Youth Worship

Monday: 6 p.m. – Cub Scouts

6 p.m. – Girl Scouts

Tuesday: 8:30 a.m. – CC Moms’ Group

4 p.m. – Alzheimer’s Support Group

6 p.m. – Latin-style Fitness

6:30 p.m. – Preschool Board

Wednesday: NEWSLETTER DEADLINE

3:30 p.m. – After School

5 p.m. – Supper

5:30 p.m. – Carol Choir

5:30 p.m. – Wind Ensemble

6 p.m. – Confirmation

7 p.m. – Trinity Choir

7:30 p.m. – Dartball at St. John

Thursday: 6 p.m. – Latin-style Fitness ST. LUKE LUTHERAN CHURCH Member of Cross Roads Lutheran Parish; (641) 749-5527

101 N. Hawkeye Ave., Nora Springs

Friday: Bible Study at Parsonage

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. – Worship

9:30 a.m. – Fellowship

9:45 a.m. – Sunday School

Tuesday: 10 a.m. – Newsletter Help

1:30 p.m. – Osage Care Center/Osage Rehab

2:30 p.m. – Nora Springs Care Center ST. PAUL’S LUTHERAN CHURCH

207 S. Main St., Marble Rock

(641) 756-3850 Pastor Robert Scheurer

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship

10:15 a.m. – Sunday School ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH

805 E. Main Ave., Rockford

(641) 756-3850 Pastor Robert Scheurer

Sunday: 9:15 a.m. – Sunday School

10:30 a.m. – Worship

Methodist

COMMUNITY UMC

309 W. Superior St., Clarksville

(319) 278-4712; Rev. Dan Fernandez

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Worship Service

10:30 a.m. – Sunday School FLOYD GRACE UMC

701 First Ave., Floyd; (641) 398-2855 The Rev. Martha R. Bennett

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship

10:15 a.m. – Sunday School NASHUA UMC

314 Brasher St., Nashua

(641) 435-4433 The Rev. John Tunnicliff

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday School

10:30 a.m. – Worship Service REPUBLIC COMMUNITY CHURCH

1794 280th St., Ionia; (641) 435-4433 The Rev. John Tunnicliff

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship Service SHELL ROCK VALLEY UMC Pastors Jim Roth and Beverly Butler —RUDD UMC

611 Sixth St., Rudd; (641) 395-2317

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship —FIRST UMC

202 N. Hawkeye Ave., Nora Springs;

(641) 749-2216

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Worship

11:30 a.m. – Fellowship — OLD STONE UMC

1 W. Jackson St., Rock Falls

(641) 696-3429

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship — PLYMOUTH UMC

508 Carter St., Plymouth

(641) 696-5916 Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Worship TRINITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

601 Milwaukee St., Charles City

(641) 228-5368; www.trinity50616.

com The Rev. James Beranek

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship Service Bells

10:10 a.m. – Fellowship time

10:15 a.m. – Sunday School

11:10 a.m. – New Start Worship

Monday: 7:30-9 a.m. – Walk for Health

9:30 a.m. – 20/20 Committee – Epworth

1:15 p.m. – UM Crafters Newsletter Deadline

Tuesday: 7:30-9 a.m. – Walk for Health

10 a.m. – Apple Valley

5:30-7 p.m. – Our Kids Count

6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee

6:45 p.m. – Route 66 practice

7 p.m. – Trustees Committee

7:30 p.m. – Church Council

Wednesday: 7:30-9 a.m. – Walk for Health

5:30 p.m. – Handbells

6:30 p.m. – Chancel Choir

6:30 p.m. – Wonderful Wednesdays for

3rd-5th graders

7 p.m. – UMYF at Church’s North Entrance

Thursday: 7:30-9 a.m. – Walk for Health

9 a.m.-1 p.m. – Parish Nurse

9:15 a.m. – Faith-Grace Group

1:15 p.m. – Charity-Peace Group

7:15 p.m. – Loyal-Unity at Apple Valley

5:30 p.m. – Women’s Bible Study

6:30 p.m. – Damascus Road practice

6:30 p.m. – UM Men’s Bible Study MMDC Trip Leaves

Friday: 7:30-9 a.m. – Walk for Health

9:15-11 a.m. – Community Bible Study McGregor/Westergard wedding rehearsal and dinner

Saturday: McGregor/Westergard Wedding WEST ST. CHARLES UMC

2068 March Ave., Charles City

(641) 228-5723 The Rev. Martha R. Bennett

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Worship

Presbyterian EDEN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

3105 Glass Ave., Rudd

(641) 395-2628; www.edenchurch.info Pastor: Rev. Catherine Belles

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. – Worship/ Fellowship FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

319 E. Traer St., Greene

(641) 816-4435 Pastor: Rev. Catherine Belles [email protected]

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. – Worship/ Fellowship

Tuesday: 1 p.m. – Sewing Circle Seventh-Day Adventist CHARLES CITY SEVENTHDAY ADVENTIST CHURCH

110 Hillside Drive, Charles City

(641) 228-6557; Matthew Lucio

Second Sabbath: 9 a.m. – Worship

10:30 a.m. – Sabbath School

All other Sabbaths: 9:30 a.m. Sabbath School

11 a.m. – Worship

Sunday Broadcasts Cable TV Channel 4

— 9 a.m. – St. John’s Lutheran Church KCHA 95.9FM

— 9 a.m. – St. John’s Lutheran Church

— 10 a.m. – Calvary Baptist Church

— 10:30 a.m. – Trinity United Methodist

Synagogue ADAS ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE

620 N. Adams Ave., Mason City

(641) 423-6616

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. – Succoth Services with lunch in the Sukkuh

United Church of Christ FIRST CONGREGATIONAL

502 N. Jackson St., Charles City

(641) 228-5310 Dr. Forrest Cornelius, pastor

Sunday: 10 a.m. – Fellowship

10:30 a.m. – Worship

Tuesday: 8 a.m. – Quilters

10 a.m. – Bible Study Noon – Women’s Discussion

Wednesday: 4:30 p.m. – Bell Choir

5:30 p.m. – Board of Trustees

Thursday: 1:30 p.m. – Coffee and Conversation at Christine Wilson’s FIRST CONGREGATIONAL UCC

404 Woodbridge St., Nashua

(641) 430-0060; Rev. Benjamin Scholl

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship

Wednesday: 6 p.m. – Sunday School/ Youth Group FIRST UCC PLEASANT VALLEY

31015 150th St., Clarksville

(319) 276-4443; Rev. Peter Wenzel

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday School

10 a.m. – Worship ST. JOHN’S UCC PLEASANT HILL

10009 Union Ave., Nashua

(641) 435-4998; “Like” on Facebook: St. John’s UCC – Pleasant Hill – Nashua

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. – Worship Service

10:30 a.m. – Sunday School

Wednesday: 7:30 p.m. – Dartball at Immanuel COLWELL UCC

1403 Colwell Ave., Colwell Debra Lincoln, pastor

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Sunday School

10 a.m. – Worship Service IONIA UCC

101 W. Main St., Ionia

(641) 394-4520; Paul Pickar, pastor

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. – Worship Unitarian/ Universalist Fellowship COMMUNITY KITCHEN

606 N. Monroe St., Mason City

(641) 426-0618; Mayetta Usher

Sunday: 10 a.m. – Coffee

10:30-11:30 a.m. – Fellowship Meeting

Wesleyan FIRST WESLEYAN CHURCH

913 S. Main St., Charles City

(641) 228-3182 Lead pastor: Robert Williams www.firstwesleyanchurch.org

Sunday: 10:15 a.m. – Worship service Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. – Adult Bible Study/Prayer Time

6:30-7:30 p.m. – Kid’s Club

6:30-7:30 p.m. – Youth Group HOWARDVILLE WESLEYAN

2631 115th St., Floyd; (641) 395-2340 The Rev. Gordon Berryman

Sunday: 9:45 a.m. – Sunday school

10:45 a.m. – Worship WESLEYAN CHURCH

210 Hamilton St., Rudd

(641) 395-2340 The Rev. Gordon Berryman

Sunday: 9 a.m. – Worship

10 a.m. – Sunday School

Social Share

LATEST NEWS