Comets in stripes at Logan Luft Memorial Tournament
Logan Luft Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Nov. 10
AT CHARLES CITY MIDDLE SCHOOL
PreK-K – 34-38
1st Place – Tysen Hanson of Osage
2nd Place – Avery Frerichs of Rockford
3rd Place – Quincy Johnson of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Nilan Goddard of Nashua
PreK-K – 38-38
1st Place – Amos Thompson of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Reynold Marzen of Stacyville
3rd Place – Pepe Navarrete of Cuba City
4th Place – Dominick Sinnwell of Nashua
PreK-K – 39-41
1st Place – Ryder Duvall of Northwood
2nd Place – Kash Goddard of Nashua
3rd Place – Wyatt Smith of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Jax Klendworth of Readlyn
PreK-K – 41-45
1st Place – Hayden McRoberts of Osage
2nd Place – Keaton Stangel of Osage
3rd Place – Lj Barry of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Ella Knudson of Kensett
PreK-K – 46-48
1st Place – Payton Clemen of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bentley Duckert of Northwood
3rd Place – Peyton Sudol of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place – Max McCabe of Charles City Comets
PreK-K – 47-50
1st Place – Dax Johnson of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Kalen Hanson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Landen Crabtree of Nashua
4th Place – Jaxson Hovey of Nashua-Plainfield
PreK-K – 50-51
1st Place – Decker Baumgartner of Edgewood
2nd Place – Paxton Katter of Garner
3rd Place – Edwin Legel of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place – Michael Davis of Charles City Comets
PreK-K – 51-54
1st Place – Josiah Prazak of Manly
2nd Place – Dennis Ashley of Charles City Comets
3rd Place – Hunter Apel of Charles City Comets
PreK-K – 55-57
1st Place – Easten Hanson of Osage
2nd Place – Paxton Sutton of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Max Parker of Charles City Comets
PreK-K – 59-60
1st Place – Peyton Vanarsdale of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Emmie Sudol of Nashua-Plainfield
PreK-K – 66-81
1st Place – Cace Campbell of Waterloo
2nd Place – Walker Bearman of Nashua-Plainfield
1st-2nd – 41-44
1st Place – Michael Iddings of Cresco youth wrestling
2nd Place – Ian Smith of Charles City Comets
1st-2nd – 45-48
1st Place – Abraham Navarrete of Cuba City
2nd Place – Bentley Beenken of Grundy Center
3rd Place – Ryder Uhlenhake of Ossian
4th Place – Harper Hagarty of Charles City Comets
1st-2nd – 50-52
1st Place – Dawson Wardlow of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jace Cavanaugh of Charles City Comets
3rd Place – Thaylin Hillhouse of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Ezra Marzen of Stacyville
1st-2nd – 51-53
1st Place – Zion Uhlenhopp of Parkersburg
2nd Place – Keaton Henry of Outlaw wrestling club
3rd Place – Braylon Sargent of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Cruz Flugum of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
1st-2nd – 52-57
1st Place – Carver Butikofer of Outlaw wrestling club
2nd Place – Breezy Garner of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Landon Wheelan of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ashton Duryee of Charles City Comets
1st-2nd – 53-57
1st Place – Tucker Duvall of Northwood
2nd Place – Eion Langfald of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Garrett Scott of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Jackson Lane of Charles City Comets
1st-2nd – 57-60
1st Place – Rylen Hanson of Osage
2nd Place – Oliver Parker of Charles City Comets
3rd Place – Ajay Johnson of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Macoy Marzen of Osage
1st-2nd – 63-66
1st Place – Conner Schoneman of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Jace Klendworth of Readlyn
3rd Place – Quinten Hector of Nashua
4th Place – Piper Parker of Charles City Comets
1st-2nd – 65-68
1st Place – Brady Rudisill of Garner
2nd Place – Braylon Hanson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Darrius Blakewell of Charles City Comets
1st-2nd – 66-66
1st Place – Blake Timp of Ossian
2nd Place – Adrian Schwartz of St. Ansgar
3rd Place – Tinley Parker of Charles City Comets
1st-2nd – 74-81
1st Place – Landyn Kern of Osage
2nd Place – Cael Thao of Pleasantville
3rd Place – Henry Sisson of Charles City Comets
3rd-4th – 50-54
1st Place – Branko Navarrete of Cuba City
2nd Place – John Amos of GHV Mat Club
3rd Place – Lincoln Huck of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd-4th – 55-59
1st Place – Israel Garcia of Team Valley
2nd Place – Sawyer Breitsprecher of Outlaw wrestling club
3rd Place – Ty Martin of wapsie wresting club
4th Place – Hunter Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd-4th – 58-61
1st Place – Lane Knudson of Unattached
2nd Place – Aiden Doty of Clarksville
3rd Place – Boaz Lehmann of Iowa Falls
4th Place – Christopher Niedert of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd-4th – 59-64
1st Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw wrestling club
2nd Place – Urijah Courter of ECS
3rd Place – Kipton Lewis of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Nolan Pfalzgraf of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
3rd-4th – 61-67
1st Place – Grayson Van Den Heever of Outlaw wrestling club
2nd Place – Brayden Jara of Dirty Birds Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nolan Wolf of Osage
4th Place – Maverick Sinnwell of Nashua
3rd-4th – 65-66
1st Place – Jaiden Finger of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Noah Bergan of Outlaw wrestling club
3rd Place – Kolbie Vance of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Sam Katter of Garner
3rd-4th – 68-72
1st Place – Justin Williams of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Levi Heckes of Forest City
3rd Place – Emryn Hagarty of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Cayden Campbell of Mighty Lions
3rd-4th – 69-74
1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of IAWC
2nd Place – Ethan Bergan of Outlaw wrestling club
3rd Place – Conner Jenkins of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Zeke Kalainoff of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd-4th – 70-74
1st Place – Kinnick Campbell of GHV Cardinals
2nd Place – Lincoln Wheelan of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Keegan Borwig of Evansdale Wolfpack
4th Place – Ethan Hadley of Charles City Comets
3rd-4th – 75-82
1st Place – Carter Cajthaml of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Deshawn `tooda` Parrow of IAWC
3rd Place – Meric Hagarty of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Corbin Fluhrer of Garner
3rd-4th – 77-78
1st Place – Hendrix Schwab of Cedar Falls
2nd Place – Gage Prazak of Rockford
3rd Place – Brennan Ruzicka of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Jackson Grunhovd of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
3rd-4th – 78-80
1st Place – Kolby Sprole of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Braydon Dutton of Viking Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Micah Thompson of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Cooper Holm of Charles City Comets
3rd-4th – 83-90
1st Place – Landon Rechkemmer of IAWC
2nd Place – Dalton Burkhardt of Osage
3rd Place – Jacoby Subject of Garner
4th Place – Wyatt Bearman of Nashua
REMAINING RESULTS IN FUTURE
EDITIONS OF CHARLES CITY PRESS
3rd-4th – 90-97
1st Place – Noah Beckett of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kyler Sallis of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Barrett Marzen of Osage
4th Place – Isaac Sapp of Charles City Comets
3rd-4th – 106-109
1st Place – Kaden Kral of GHV Cardinals
2nd Place – Gavin Muller of Osage
3rd Place – Gregory Arends of ECS
3rd-4th – 118-124
1st Place – Kyle Graham of Garner
2nd Place – Anthony Childs of Charles City Comets
3rd-4th – 130-138
1st Place – Tryston Johnson of Orange crush
2nd Place – Carter Ites of Evansdale Wolfpack
3rd Place – Caleb Marr of Riceville
5th-6th – 60-63
1st Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw wrestling club
2nd Place – Kaiden Belinsky of Fairbank
3rd Place – Patrick Holzer of Charles City Comets
5th-6th – 68-74
1st Place – Nic Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place – Krayton Zimmerman of Fairbank
3rd Place – Hayden Schwab of Cedar Falls
4th Place – Kaleb Feld of Clear Lake
5th-6th – 72-78
1st Place – Jayden Rinken of IAWC
2nd Place – Payton Kacher of IAWC
3rd Place – Garet Shannon of Charles City Comets
4th Place – James Frerichs of Rockford
5th-6th – 73-80
1st Place – Dawson Jacobsen of IAWC
2nd Place – Landon Foelske of Nashua
3rd Place – Preston Beyer of Osage
4th Place – Tj Ausborn of Northwood
5th-6th – 81-86
1st Place – Keaton Mulford of Disciples of Wrestling
2nd Place – Blake Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Alex Tiedemann of Northwood
4th Place – Devon Blanchard of Nashua
5th-6th – 82-84
1st Place – Christian Dunning of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Royce Peterson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Jacob Mahler of Disciples of Wrestling
4th Place – Carter Muller of Osage
5th-6th – 89-91
1st Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
2nd Place – Keaton Moeller of Strawberry Point
3rd Place – Jayden Bucknell of New Hampton
4th Place – Gehrig Tibbitts of Charles City Comets
5th-6th – 91-95
1st Place – Ethan Bibler of IAWC
2nd Place – Eli Kalainoff of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place – Deegan Lewis of Charles City Comets
5th-6th – 95-103
1st Place – Jackson Carey of Nashua
2nd Place – Rylan Peters of Charles City Comets
3rd Place – Kanen Decker of wapsie wresting club
4th Place – Trent Tiedemann of Northwood
5th-6th – 104-111
1st Place – Lucas Kral of GHV Cardinals
2nd Place – Taylor Mahler of Disciples of Wrestling
3rd Place – Jake Krebsbach of Osage
4th Place – Mekyver Hagarty of Charles City Comets
5th Place – Deacon Caspers of Charles City Comets
5th-6th – 112-119
1st Place – Kylie Blunt of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Lilly Stough of Charles City Comets
3rd Place – Grace Gelner of Nashua
5th-6th – 119-120
1st Place – Andrew Grunhovd of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Hunter Sunkle of Garner
3rd Place – Logan Lashbrook of Back to Basics
4th Place – Jackson Ruzicka of Charles City Comets
5th-6th – 121-130
1st Place – Drew Lansing of IAWC
2nd Place – Kasson Wynia of Dodge Center
3rd Place – Erik Gavitt of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Kale Mulder of Greene
5th-6th – 135-144
1st Place – Ledger Nehls of Osage
2nd Place – Andrew Matthias of Fairbank
5th-6th – 152-159
1st Place – Mackenzie Arends of ECS
2nd Place – Henry Christensen of Slater
3rd Place – Trevor Carolan of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 73-78
1st Place – Jordan `Peanut` Young of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Kayden Kirby of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 83-90
1st Place – Keegan Ellsworth of LaPorte City
2nd Place – Garrett Tusler of Osage
3rd Place – Clayon Wright of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 93-95
1st Place – Garret Rinken of IAWC
2nd Place – Tanner Arjes of IAWC
3rd Place – Cole Cross of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Evan Salinas of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 95-105
1st Place – Kinser Hanson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Reed Peters of Charles City Comets
3rd Place – Tyler Eggers of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Gage Kilby of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 103-109
1st Place – Kendrick Huck of IAWC
2nd Place – Rory Prazak of Manly
3rd Place – Parker Timp of Ossian
4th Place – Brad Dodd of GHV Mat Club
7th-8th – 112-114
1st Place – Cole Butikofer of IAWC
2nd Place – Jeremiah Avery of Prairie Du Chien
3rd Place – Aiden Shannon of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Talan Weber of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 116-119
1st Place – Max Currier of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Alex Beaty of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
3rd Place – Nathan Lopez of Charles City Comets
4th Place – Kaden Garner of Plymouth
7th-8th – 116-124
1st Place – Nicholas Fox of IAWC
2nd Place – Ethan Olsen of Mason City
3rd Place – Tyson Boge of Osage
4th Place – Trevor Peterson of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 121-132
1st Place – Kayden Blunt of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Brody Wolf of Osage
3rd Place – Michael Ohotto Jr. of Garner
4th Place – Dillon Sparks of LaPorte City
7th-8th – 155-165
1st Place – Logan Carey of Charles City Comets
2nd Place – Barrett Muller of Osage
3rd Place – Carter Burkhardt of Charles City Comets
7th-8th – 163-173
1st Place – Brady Hanson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
2nd Place – Gabriel Christensen of Slater
3rd Place – Cole Jeffries of Osage
7th-8th – 187-189
1st Place – Darion Gatierrez of New Hampton
2nd Place – Sam Dodd of GHV Mat Club
Social Share